Skip to main content
Search form
Search
Calendar
Our Libraries
About FRL
Board of Trustees
Board Minutes
Jackson County
Jackson County Public Library
Albert Carlton-Cashiers Community Library
Macon County
Macon County Public Library
Hudson Library
Nantahala Community Library
Swain County
Marianna Black Library
Headquarters
Locations
eLibrary
Books and eBooks
Audiobooks
Videos & Movies
Magazines
Online Resources
A-Z Databases
Booklist Reader Online
Book Suggestions
Genealogy
Wireless Printing
Support Us!
Friends of the Library
Used Books
Library Services Calculator
Volunteer
Donations
Catalog
Calendar of Events
See Displays & Exhibits ≫
Event Type:
- Any -
Children
Teens
Adults
Authors & Artists
Community Involvement
Create & Make
Movies
Music
Technology/Computer Classes
Library:
- Any -
Headquarters
Marianna Black Library
Jackson County Public Library
Albert Carlton-Cashiers Community Library
Macon County Public Library
Hudson Library
Nantahala Community Library
Pre-K Storytime
10:30 am
After School treats for kids from 3-4pm
3:00 pm
ACA Meeting
5:00 pm
Family Storytime
10:40 am
After School treats for kids from 3-4pm
3:00 pm
Kids Zone: Afterschool Fun!
3:30 pm
Naturalist Walk - May
5:00 pm
NAMI Connection Mental Health Support Group
5:30 pm
Storytime
10:30 am
First Fridays with NC Works
1:00 pm
After School treats for kids from 3-4pm
3:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
7:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
9:00 am
Boredom Busters
10:00 am
First Saturday Contra Dance- May
6:30 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
5:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
8:30 am
Toddler's Rock at 10a.m. on Mondays
10:00 am
Mah Jongg
1:00 pm
After School treats for kids from 3-4pm
3:00 pm
Tuesday Family Sensory Storytime at 10a.m.
10:00 am
Homeschool Learning Lab
1:00 pm
After School treats for kids from 3-4pm
3:00 pm
Crafternoon
3:45 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
7:00 pm
Pre-K Storytime
10:30 am
After School treats for kids from 3-4pm
3:00 pm
ACA Meeting
5:00 pm
Bibliophiles: The Uncommon Reader
5:30 pm
Dementia Caregivers Support Group
10:15 am
Family Storytime
10:40 am
Enriching Mental Health with Complementary Treatments: Part 3 (Acupuncture, Aroma Therapy, Essential Oils and Massage
1:30 pm
Dementia Caregivers Support Group
3:00 pm
After School treats for kids from 3-4pm
3:00 pm
Kids Zone: Afterschool Fun!
3:30 pm
Sylva Stitchers
6:00 pm
Sylva Naturalist Club: The Forest Unseen
6:30 pm
Storytime
10:30 am
After School treats for kids from 3-4pm
3:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
7:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
9:00 am
Boredom Busters
10:00 am
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
5:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
8:30 am
Toddler's Rock at 10a.m. on Mondays
10:00 am
Mah Jongg
1:00 pm
After School treats for kids from 3-4pm
3:00 pm
Tuesday Family Sensory Storytime at 10a.m.
10:00 am
Homeschool Learning Lab
1:00 pm
PTSD: Healing the Emotional Wound
1:30 pm
After School treats for kids from 3-4pm
3:00 pm
iPad / iPhone Users Group
3:00 pm
Fontana Regional Library Board of Trustees Meeting
4:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
7:00 pm
Pre-K Storytime
10:30 am
After School treats for kids from 3-4pm
3:00 pm
ACA Meeting
5:00 pm
Family Storytime
10:40 am
After School treats for kids from 3-4pm
3:00 pm
Kids Zone: Afterschool Fun!
3:30 pm
Storytime
10:30 am
After School treats for kids from 3-4pm
3:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
7:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
9:00 am
Boredom Busters
10:00 am
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
5:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
8:30 am
Toddler's Rock at 10a.m. on Mondays
10:00 am
Mah Jongg
1:00 pm
After School treats for kids from 3-4pm
3:00 pm
Tuesday Family Sensory Storytime at 10a.m.
10:00 am
Day of Building with Legos, Magna-Tiles, and K-Nex at 1p.m.-4:30pm
1:00 pm
Homeschool Learning Lab
1:00 pm
After School treats for kids from 3-4pm
3:00 pm
STEAM Explorers
3:45 pm
Jackson County Library Board of Trustees Meeting
4:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
7:00 pm
Pre-K Storytime
10:30 am
After School treats for kids from 3-4pm
3:00 pm
ACA Meeting
5:00 pm
Family Storytime
10:40 am
After School treats for kids from 3-4pm
3:00 pm
Kids Zone: Afterschool Fun!
3:30 pm
Sylva Stitchers
6:00 pm
Bilingual Storytime
10:30 am
After School treats for kids from 3-4pm
3:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
7:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
9:00 am
Boredom Busters
10:00 am
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
5:00 pm
Libraries Closed for Holiday
8:00 am
to
8:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
8:30 am
Mah Jongg
1:00 pm
After School treats for kids from 3-4pm
3:00 pm
Tuesday Family Sensory Storytime at 10a.m.
10:00 am
Homeschool Learning Lab
1:00 pm
After School treats for kids from 3-4pm
3:00 pm
Imagination Station
3:45 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
7:00 pm
And So I Run author talk with Anne Jobe
6:00 pm
Pre-K Storytime
10:30 am
After School treats for kids from 3-4pm
3:00 pm
ACA Meeting
5:00 pm
Family Storytime
10:40 am
After School treats for kids from 3-4pm
3:00 pm
Kids Zone: Afterschool Fun!
3:30 pm
After School treats for kids from 3-4pm
3:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
7:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
9:00 am
First Saturday Contra Dance - June
6:30 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
5:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
8:30 am
Toddler's Rock at 10a.m. on Mondays
10:00 am
Tuesday Family Sensory Storytime at 10a.m.
10:00 am
Macon County Public Library Board of Trustees Meeting
4:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
7:00 pm
Naturalist Walk - june
5:30 pm
NAMI Connection Mental Health Support Group
5:30 pm
First Fridays with NC Works
1:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
7:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
9:00 am
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
5:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
8:30 am
Toddler's Rock at 10a.m. on Mondays
10:00 am
Tuesday Family Sensory Storytime at 10a.m.
10:00 am
Opportunities to Help During a Crisis
1:30 pm
iPad / iPhone Users Group
3:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
7:00 pm
Community Volunteer & Resources Expo
4:00 pm
to
6:00 pm
Enriching Mental Health with Complementary Treatments: Part 4 (Art, Laughter and Pet Therapy)
1:30 pm
Dementia Caregivers Support Group
3:00 pm
Sylva Stitchers
6:00 pm
Sylva Naturalist Club: The Forest Unseen
6:30 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
7:00 pm
Money Smart Series: Avoiding Scams
11:00 am
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
9:00 am
Community Coffee with the Mayor: Highlands-Cashiers Hospital Update from CEO Tom Neal
11:00 am
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
5:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
8:30 am
Toddler's Rock at 10a.m. on Mondays
10:00 am
Tuesday Family Sensory Storytime at 10a.m.
10:00 am
Day of Building with Legos, Magna-Tiles, and K-Nex at 1p.m.-4:30pm
1:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
7:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
7:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
9:00 am
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
5:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
8:30 am
Toddler's Rock at 10a.m. on Mondays
10:00 am
Tuesday Family Sensory Storytime at 10a.m.
10:00 am
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
7:00 pm
Comparative Religions Discussion: Judaism and Zoroastrianism
6:00 pm
Comparative Religions Discussion: Judaism and Zoroastrianism
6:00 pm
Comparative Religions Discussion: Judaism and Zoroastrianism
6:00 pm
Sylva Stitchers
6:00 pm
Community Coffee with the Mayor
11:00 am
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
7:00 pm
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
9:00 am
Cashiers Valley Group of AA
5:00 pm
Community Music Jam
6:00 pm
Community Music Jam
6:00 pm
Community Music Jam
6:00 pm
Community Music Jam
6:00 pm
Community Music Jam
6:00 pm
Scrabble Smackdown!
3:00 pm
May Flower LEGO STEAM
4:00 pm
to
5:00 pm
Naturalist Walk - July
5:30 pm
Summer Writing Group
1:00 pm
Summer Writing Group
1:00 pm
Summer Writing Group
1:00 pm
Summer Writing Group
1:00 pm
Summer Writing Group
1:00 pm
Summer Writing Group
1:00 pm
Summer Writing Group
1:00 pm
Summer Writing Group
1:00 pm
Summer Writing Group
1:00 pm
Libraries Closed for Holiday
8:00 am
to
8:00 pm
Community Music Jam
6:00 pm
And So I Run with Anne Jobe
6:00 pm
Marshall Ballew Concert
6:00 pm
Shakespeare in Love - Patron Pick
1:30 pm
Next Goal Wins
1:30 pm
The Super Mario Brothers
1:30 pm
The Wiper Times - PATRON PICK
1:30 pm
Crazy Rich Asians
1:30 pm
Anxiety: Managing Nervous Energy
1:30 pm
iPad / iPhone Users Group
3:00 pm
Scrabble Smackdown!
3:00 pm
Fontana Regional Library Board of Trustees Meeting
4:00 pm
Movie: Orchestrating Change
3:00 pm
Venezuelan Cooking & Culture Series With Anna Bello
6:00 pm
Venezuelan Cooking & Culture Series With Anna Bello
6:00 pm
Searching for Birds in the American West
6:00 pm
Venezuelan Cooking & Culture Series With Anna Bello
6:00 pm
Summer Writing Group
1:00 pm
Sylva Naturalist Club: The Forest Unseen
6:30 pm
Mystery Art Family Night
5:30 pm
Movie: The Miracle Club
3:00 pm
Author Talk: Diane Kelly
3:00 pm
Author Talk: Terah Harris
3:00 pm
Author Talk: Kevin Couhig
3:00 pm
Orchestrating Change documentary screening and discussion
1:00 pm
Orchestrating Change documentary screening and discussion
6:00 pm
Día del Niño
12:00 pm
to
3:00 pm
Marianna Black Library Board of Trustees Meeting
11:00 am
Scrabble Smackdown!
3:00 pm
Adult Craft Corner: Creating Polymer Beads
5:30 pm
Birding At Pinnacle Park
6:00 pm
Budget Friendly Meals: Strawberry Freezer Jam and Drop Biscuits
11:00 am
Cyanotype with Eric Carroll
10:00 am
Gratitude Journaling with Laura Plush
2:00 pm
Summer Writing Group
1:00 pm
Author Talk: Diane Kelly, cozy mysteries and The Appeal of Appalachia
11:00 am
Movie: The Color Purple
3:00 pm
Movie: Next Goal Wins
3:00 pm
Movie: Wonka
3:00 pm
Movie: Bob Marley: One Love
3:00 pm
Movie: Freud's Last Session
3:00 pm
Movie: The Book of Clarence
3:00 pm
Movie: Arthur the King
3:00 pm
Author Talk: Tom Baker
3:00 pm
Author Talk: James Ray Brown with Death in McComb
11:00 am
Book Sale
10:00 am
Book Sale
10:00 am
Book Sale
10:00 am
Book Sale
10:00 am
Book Sale
10:00 am
Books & Bites: Terah Shelton Harris with Long After We are Gone
12:30 pm
Summertime Storytime
10:30 am
Summertime Storytime
10:30 am
Imagination Celebration
10:30 am
Summertime Storytime
10:30 am
Escape Games
1:00 pm
3D Doodles
3:00 pm
Imagination Celebration
10:30 am
Escape Games
1:00 pm
3D Doodles
3:00 pm
Escape Games
1:00 pm
Summertime Storytime
10:30 am
Escape Games
1:00 pm
Imagination Celebration
10:30 am
Summertime Storytime
10:30 am
3D Doodles
3:00 pm
Amphibians & Reptiles with Balsam Mtn Trust
10:30 am
Dementia Caregivers Support Group
10:15 am
SCC Digital Literacy Classes-- 9:30 to 11 am on Thursdays
9:30 am
SCC Digital Literacy Classes-- 9:30 to 11 am on Thursdays
9:30 am
Author Talk: James Ray Brown
3:00 pm
Color Course
10:00 am
Dementia Caregivers Support Group
3:00 pm
Hidden Rivers of Appalachia documentary
7:00 pm
American Red Cross Blood Drive
10:00 am
to
6:00 pm
Fun with Lights & Shadows
10:30 am
Scrabble Smackdown!
3:00 pm
Light & Shadow Storytime
10:30 am
Summer Writing Group
1:00 pm
3D Doodles
3:00 pm
Professor Whizzpop: Rumble in the Jungle
10:30 am
Berenstain Bears
10:30 am
Science Heroes: The Adventure Begins
10:30 am
Frog Songs with the NC Aquarium
10:30 am
Tech Time
10:00 am
to
12:00 pm
Tech Time
10:00 am
to
12:00 pm
Tech Time
10:00 am
to
12:00 pm
Tech Time
10:00 am
to
12:00 pm
Tech Time
10:00 am
to
12:00 pm
Tech Time
10:00 am
to
12:00 pm
Tech Time
10:00 am
to
12:00 pm
Tech Time
10:00 am
to
12:00 pm
Tech Time
10:00 am
to
12:00 pm
Amphibians & Reptiles with Balsam Mountain Trust
10:30 am
Tech Time
10:00 am
to
12:00 pm
Friends of Panthertown: Leave No Trace
10:30 am
Tech Time
10:00 am
to
12:00 pm
Tech Time
10:00 am
to
12:00 pm
Tech Time
10:00 am
to
12:00 pm
Family Storytime
10:40 am
Family Storytime
10:40 am
Family Storytime
10:40 am
Family Storytime
10:40 am
Family Storytime
10:40 am
Family Storytime
10:40 am
Family Storytime
10:40 am
Author Talk: Jacinta Hart Kehoe with Mountain Lion Rises
11:00 am
Kids Zone: EcoSplash with Mainspring
3:30 pm
Kids Zone: Reptiles with Balsam Mtn Trust
3:30 pm
Kids Zone: Big Bang Boom!
3:30 pm
Kids Zone: Leave No Trace presented by Friends of Panthertown
3:30 pm
Kids Zone: Talewise! Science Heroes: Adventure of the Lost Treasure
3:30 pm
Kids Zone: Opossums! Presented by Balsam Mtn Trust
3:30 pm
Kids Zone: EcoSplash with Mainspring
3:30 pm
Community Coffee with the Mayor
11:00 am
Travel Journaling with Laura Plush
2:00 pm
Family Concert & Ice Cream Social
3:00 pm
Bounce & Rhyme
10:30 am
PreK Storytime & Songs
10:30 am
Imagination Celebration
10:30 am
Scrabble Smackdown!
3:00 pm
Creating Accordion Books with Helen
10:00 am
Poor Things
1:30 pm
The Book Thief
1:30 pm
Mean Girls
1:30 pm
Ordinary Angels
1:30 pm
Mah Jongg
1:00 pm
Community Music Jam Session
2:00 pm
Mah Jongg
1:00 pm
Mah Jongg
1:00 pm
Community Music Jam Session
2:00 pm
Mah Jongg
1:00 pm
Mah Jong
1:00 pm
Mah Jong
1:00 pm
Community Music Jam Session
2:00 pm
Mah Jong
1:00 pm
Mah Jong
1:00 pm
Community Music Jam Session
2:00 pm
Mah Jong
1:00 pm
Tech Time
10:00 am
to
12:00 pm
Summertime Storytime
10:30 am
Family Storytime
10:40 am
Summer Writing Group
1:00 pm
Kids Zone: Bingo for Books!
3:30 pm
NAMI Connection Mental Health Support Group
5:30 pm
Naturalist Walk - August
5:30 pm
Community Music Jam
6:00 pm
Community Music Jam
6:00 pm
Dementia Caregivers Support Group
3:00 pm
Dementia Caregivers Support Group
3:00 pm
Dementia Caregivers Support Group
3:00 pm
ecoEXPLORE Herpetology
4:00 pm
LEGO Adventures
10:30 am
Teen Time
3:00 pm
Putt-Putt in the Stacks
10:00 am
Adventures In STEAM
10:30 am
Teen Time
3:00 pm
Bingo for Books Family Night
5:30 pm
LEGO Adventures
10:30 am
Teen Time
3:00 pm
Despicable Tea Party
5:30 pm
Adventures In STEAM
10:30 am
Teen Time
3:00 pm
LEGO Adventures
10:30 am
Teen Time
3:00 pm
Adventures In STEAM
10:30 am
Teen Time
3:00 pm
LEGO Adventures
10:30 am
Professor Whizzpop's Rumble in the Jungle
10:30 am
I Survived Family Night
5:30 pm
Passport to Paris
5:30 pm
Snakes!
10:30 am
Paige's Pixel-80's Party!
5:00 pm
Author Talk: Cynthia Strain
3:00 am
Grizzly Mammoth Live Jams at the Library
7:00 pm
Family Movie Showing
10:30 am
Family Movie Showing
10:30 am
Family Movie Showing
10:30 am
Board Game Blast
10:30 am
Family Movie Showing
10:30 am
Family Movie Showing
10:30 am
Family Movie Showing
10:30 am
Family Movie Showing
10:30 am
Wellness Wisdom with Vaya Health: Overview of Mental Health
11:00 am
Mah Jong
1:00 pm
Imagination Celebration
10:30 am
Macon County Public Library Board of Trustees Meeting
4:00 pm
Storytime in the Stacks
10:30 am
Rock & Read
10:30 am
Rock & Read
10:30 am
Baby's First Art Studio
10:30 am
Storytime in the Stacks
10:30 am
Rock & Read
10:30 am
Storytime in the Stacks
10:30 am
Rock & Read
10:30 am
Storytime in the Stacks
10:30 am
Rock & Read
10:30 am
Storytime in the Stacks
10:30 am
Rock & Read
10:30 am
Storytime in the Stacks
10:30 am
Rock & Read
10:30 am
Storytime in the Stacks
10:30 am
Rock & Read
10:30 am
Bubble Brigade Foam Party at Bicentenial Park
10:30 am
Tech Time
10:00 am
to
12:00 pm
Summertime Storytime
10:30 am
Illuminated Lettering with Laura Plush
2:00 pm
Anxiety: Managing Nervous Energy
1:30 pm
Nicole Spangenberg: Extraordinary, Unknown Women from WW II
3:00 pm
***Date Not Certain*** Springtime Garden Light & Sound Show
7:00 pm
Family Movie Showing
10:30 am
Family Storytime
10:40 am
Summer Writing Group
1:00 pm
Kids Zone: Afternoon Fun!
3:30 pm
Sylva Naturalist Club: The Forest Unseen
6:30 pm
Allergen Friendly Meal Series: Dairy Free Diet & Meals
6:00 pm
Dementia Caregivers Support Group
3:00 pm
Dementia Caregivers Support Group
3:00 pm
Boredom Busters
10:00 am
Boredom Busters
10:00 am
Adventures in Play
3:00 pm
to
5:00 pm
Boredom Busters
10:00 am
Adventures in Play
3:00 pm
to
5:00 pm
Boredom Busters
10:00 am
Adventures in Play
3:00 pm
to
5:00 pm
Fur, Feathers, and Scales with the WNC Nature Center
10:30 am
Boredom Busters
10:00 am
Adventures in Play
3:00 pm
to
5:00 pm
Boredom Busters
10:00 am
Late Night Summer Movie: Carrie
10:30 pm
Adventures in Play
3:00 pm
to
5:00 pm
Boredom Busters
10:00 am
Adventures in Play
3:00 pm
to
5:00 pm
Boredom Busters
10:00 am
Adventures in Play
3:00 pm
to
5:00 pm
Talewise Science Heroes: Adventure of the Lost Treasure
10:30 am
Boredom Busters
10:00 am
Dementia Caregivers Support Group
10:15 am
Dementia Caregivers Support Group
10:15 am
Author Talk: Susan Posey
3:00 pm
Android Users Group
3:00 pm
Documentary Screening: Hidden Rivers of Southern Appalachia
6:00 pm
Music with Madison Owenby
6:00 pm
Community Music Jam Session
2:00 pm